Since 2002 it has accomplished more then thirty succesful projects funded by international donor agencies...
Active Citizens Make a Strong Country !!
Workshop in Chokhatauri Municipality
Within the framework of the project “Petition-People’s Voice in Self-governance”, members of Guria Youth Resource Center held meetings with locals and representatives of local Assembly of Chokhatauri Municipality.
The objective of the meeting was to reveal the petition issues for the second stage submission. The meeting was held in the “Question-and-answer” format to prioritize topics better for community.
Taking cares of cemeteries, poor public transport and absence of development plan in the settlement is an incomplete list of the issues that were prioritized at the meeting.
The Institute of Democracy is implementing the project “People’s Voice in Self-governance” with its partner organizations in the four regions of Georgia with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The Guria Youth Resource Center is a partner of the project in Guria.