Since 2002 it has accomplished more then thirty succesful projects funded by international donor agencies...
Active Citizens Make a Strong Country !!
Initiative for Increasing Citizen Participation in the Implementation of Local Self-Government
The innovative electronic mechanism of citizen involvement, introduced in the city of Ozurgeti, is the first precedent in the reality of Georgia and offers new opportunities to the population to identify issues to be resolved in the community and to mobilize the community. It is known that the rural development program was restored, which left the city of Ozurgeti beyond such an opportunity. That is why the innovative mechanism of citizen involvement has been introduced only in the city of Ozurgeti at the present stage.
We provide you video instruction, which allows the population to get acquainted with the stages of presenting the project idea using the above-mentioned mechanism.
A questionnaire is also attached. http://bit.ly/OzurgetiBudget.
Please fill in to better understand us the public opinion on the newly introduced innovation mechanism.
We would like to remind you that the project ideas will be received from May1, 2019 by using the above-mentioned mechanism. Our address is: http://votes.oz.gov.ge/
The electronic mechanism was created within the framework of the project - "Initiative for Increasing Citizen Participation in the Implementation of Local Self-Government", which was implemented by the Guria Youth Resource Center. The project was funded by the American National Democratic Institute (NDI) and aimed to increase citizen involvement in local self-government implementation process.